Winners of the Ladies Bracelet

1924 – 2020

Year

Horse

Trainer

Rider

Owner/s

Colours

2020

No races due to COVID-19 Pandemic

 

 

 

 

2019

Biara Flyer

Julie Walsh

Jessamy Palmer

D Brownlie, D Blood & G Payne

Red, white sash

2018

Biara Flyer

Julie Walsh

Jessamy Walsh

D Brownlie, D Blood & G Payne

Red, white sash

2017

Biara Flyer

Julie Walsh

Jessamy Walsh

D Brownlie, D Blood & G Payne

Red, white sash

2016

Biara Flyer

Julie Walsh

Jessamy Walsh

D Brownlie, D Blood & G Payne

Red, white sash

2015

Smile Hi Club

Wayne Woods

Glen Hodges

B Mainwaring & W Woods

Blue, white maltese cross, dk blue cap

2014

Field of Action

David Broad

Samantha Jones

Mrs Merrilea Broad

White, red hoops and cap

2013

Imperial Force

Miles Bain

Jessica Scott

Jessica Scott & Amy Dellar

Light blue, dark blue stripes & cap

2012

Bruckheimer

Don Hammarquist

Warrick Dicks

David Hammarquist

Red, yellow chevrons, white sleeves & cap

2011

Guido

William Campbell

Matt Nash

William & Julie Campbell

Red & white checkers, red sleeves & cap

2010

Wish Come True

Don Hammarquist

Cathy Godden

Mrs C Hammarquist & S Maver

Purple, yellow bell, sleeves & cap

2009

Go the Moose

Lucy Brownlie

Samantha Jones

D C Brownlie, N Williamson, Julie Walsh, V Simpson, D Blood

Red, white cross, red & white cap

2008

Young Milfred

David Hammarquist

Stephanie Tierney

D P Hammarquist

Red, yellow chevrons, white sleeves & cap

2007

Shaw River

Don Hammarquist

Cathy Godden

Northern Thoroughbreds

Lime green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap

2006

Ay Be Finale

Miles Bain

Samantha Jones

B A & M A O’Dwyer

Green, blk sleeves & cap

2005

Northern Partner

GWE Hammarquist

Jacqui Scott

Northern Th’breds

Lime green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap

2004

Kilcormac

Don Hammarquist

Cathy Godden

Northern Th’breds

Lime green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap

2003

Miss Fine

Don Hammarquist

Warrick Dicks

Mrs C L & Mr K Hammarquist

Purple, yellow bell, sleeves & cap

2002

Unidentical

Natt Nash

Matt Nash

M&M Nash, S&N Broad

All Red

2001

Skeletal

Miles Bain

Jeffrey Hollamby

Q & M Fowler

Green, white armbands & cap

2000

Gonda

Matt Nash

Matt Nash

M&M Nash, C&D Wendt       

All Red

1999

Chuckwidar

Mark Halleen

Nicole Black

David Halleen

Green & gold

1998

Rumbles

Geraldine Ludgate

B Mainwaring

Geraldine Ludgate

Black & gold diamonds & cap

1997

Mingajibby

Alan Blood

Matt Nash

Mr A Blood

Red with white sash & cap

1996

Not So Noble

M Bain

Andrew O’Dwyer

L W & B J Bain

Green, white armbands & cap

1995

Never Bungle

Robert Lefroy

Matt Nash

Robert & Leanne Lefroy

Brown, green sleeves, brown cap

1994

Never Bungle

Robert Lefroy

Matt Nash

Rovert & Leanne Lefroy

Brown, green sleeves, brown cap

1993

Coolcalalaya

A Clohessy

David Black

A Clohessy & N Barndon

Red, brown spots

1992

Union Star

A E Bain

Nicole Black

Mr & Mrs A E Bain

Black & gold quarters

1991

Temperance

J Mitchell

T Hunter

J Mitchell

Green, tartan spots

1990

Finn

M Bain

J Hollamby

M D E & L A Bain

Green, white armbands & cap

1989

Finn

M Bain

J Hollamby

M D E & L A Bain

Green, white armbands & cap

1988

Emu Again

N Walmsley

N Bextram

N Bextram

Red, green spots & cap

1987

Pocket Showdown

M Crawford

Fiona Hollamby

Mrs A M Crawford

Green, black sleeves & cap

1986

No Details

Miles Bain

Ron Pass

B A O’Dwyer & LW Bain

Green, black sleeves & cap

1985

Adriatic Low

Maureen Woods

B Mainwaring

Mrs Maureen Woods

Blue, white maltese cross, armbands & cap

1984

Maltese

A E Bain

J Hollamby

Mr & Mrs A G Bain

Black & gold quarters

1983

Maltese

B Armstrong

L Bain

Mr & Mrs A G Bain

Black & gold quarters

1982

Maltese

C Thompson

J Hollamby

Mrs A G Bain

Black & gold quarters

1981

Fine Duty

D R Hammarquist

B Mainwarng

D R Hammarquist

Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap

1980

Exact Replica

Miles Bain

Ron Pass

L W Bain & R L Pass

Black, red sash & cap

1979

Killara Boy

M J Dawson

Ron Pass

Mrs E Johns & M J Dawson

Green, pink hoops, green sleeves & cap

1978

Soda

G Hammarquist

Neville Gerick

G Hammarquist

Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap

1977

Nosar

L W Bain

Ron Pass

L W & D M Bain

Green, white armbands, sleeves & cap

1976

Soda

D S Farrar

A Webster

G Hammarquist

Green, white spots, yellow sleeves, pink cap

1975

Lynson

M J Dawson

Graham Teede

M J Dawson

Green, pink hoops, green sleeves, cap

1974

Soda

D S Farrar

G Hammarquist

Mrs Margaret McAllister

Green, white spots, green sleeves & pink cap

1973

Felt Hat

D S Farrar

Ron Pass

D S Farrar

Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap

1972

Little Millie

P Daniels

B Gilbert

Kay Blood & Pam Beasley

Red, white sash & cap

1971

Final Note

A E Bain

Ron Pass

Mrs A E Bain

Gold & black quarters, gold sleeves & cap

1970

Irrida

P Daniels

Bevan Rickie

P F Kopke

Red, light blue sleeves & cap

1969

Coondawa

R L Pass

Ron Pass

Mrs R L Pass

Green Jacket, white armbands, sleeves & cap

1968

Palmatoo

M P Smith

P Daniels

L D McKay

Light blue, white diamonds, blue cap

1967

Minnearra

R L Pass

Ron Pass

Mrs L W Bain

Green, white armbands, green cap

1966

Dhuarra

E McKenzie

E McKenzie

N C Armstrong

Black with purple sash

1965

Duke

D S Farrar

D S Farrar

Miss S Farrar

Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap

1964

Brigadoon

D S Farrar

D S Farrar

Miss S Farrar

Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap

1963

Jessica

D S Farrar

D S Farrar

Mrs E Farrar

Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap

1962

Robin

M J Dawson

Ron Pass

Mrs M K Dawson

Green jacket, pink hoops, green cap

1961

Robin

M J Dawson

John Price

Mrs M K Dawson

Green jacket, pink hoops, green cap

1960

The Idler

H M Rutter

D Evans

Mrs H M Rutter

Tartan, Pink sleeves & cap

1959

The Idler

H M Rutter

L W Bain

Miss J Rutter

Tartan, Pink sleeves & cap

1958

Marillian

D S Farrar

L W Bain

Mrs D S Farrar

Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap

1957

Marillion

D S Farrar

D S Farrar

Mrs D S Farrar

Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap

1956

Malakite

*

F Tyler

P A Oakley

Green, brown hoops, green cap

1955

Malakite

*

J Isbel

Mrs P A Oakley

Green, brown hoops, green cap

1954

The Idler

H M Rutter

J Isbel

Mrs H M Rutter

Tartan, pink sleeves & cap

1953

Moonoogee

*

N Armstrong

Mrs Scott

Cream & scarlet

1952

Rosewood

D S Farrar

D S Farrar

D S Farrar

Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap

1951

Shalimar

*

J Jackson

*

*

1950

Whiteye

*

J Jackson

Miss B Viveash

Pink

1949

Roy

*

J Jackson

G Standen

Black, white stripe

1948

Digger

*

Ray Smith

F T Steadman

All scarlet

1947

Dennis

*

J Isbel

Miss B J Potts

Pink, green sash

1946

Firelock

*

Donovan

J P Fitzgerald

Purple, white sleeves, red armbands & cap

1942-45

Did not race WW2

 

 

 

 

1941

All races were renamed impossible to decide which six-furlong race was the Ladies Bracelet.

 

 

 

 

1939-40

Did not race

 

 

 

 

1938

Music

*

Jack Isbel

Miss P Philllips

Pink, green sash

1936-37

Did not race

 

 

 

 

1935

Jupiter

*

B King

W Murphy

All blue

1934

Patch

*

J Isbel

Mrs A E Potts

All pink

1933

Skeeter

*

*

Mrs McNish

*

1931-32

Did not race

 

 

 

 

1930

Odd Trick

*

Thompson

Mrs Murphy

Purple & brown stripes

1929

Cheeky

*

J Sheehan

Mrs A E Potts

All pink

1928

Silverleaf

*

J Magor

Mrs A McCall

Blue, pink stripes

1927

Possum

A R E Russell

Kirwan

Miss E Russell

Purple, grey stripes

1926

Farberous

*

*

Mrs A R E Russell

Purple, grey sleeves

1925

Farberous

*

*

Mrs B F Murphy

*

1924

Innouindy

*

*

*

Green jacket, gold cap

1923

Mullawarra

*

*

*

*

1922

Johnny the Gun

B Murphy

Wright

Barney Murphy

*