Winners of the Landor Cup

1922 – 2020

Year Horse Trainer Rider Owner/s Colours
2021 Brother Rand Jacky Scott Jacky Scott Torquoise, Red Sleeves and cap
2020 No racing due to COVID 19 Pandemic  
2019 Black Coba Jeana Venz Natalie Burke Northern Thoroughbreds Lime green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap
2018 Black Coba Jeana Venz Natalie Burke Northern Thoroughbreds Lime green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap
2017 Ten Outa Ten Craig Wendt Jess Bain Kylie Dean & Shaun Ainsworth Red & white checkers, red sleeves & cap
2016 Black Coba Jacquie Scott Sally Hammarquist Northern Thoroughbred Lime green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap
2015 Smile High Club Wayne Woods Glen Hodges B Mainwaring & W Woods Blue, white maltese cross, dark blue cap
2014 About Turn Lucy Brownlie Jessamy Walsh DC & Mrs L Brownlie, JH Walsh, White, red sash and red cap
2013 Home Bred Craig Wendt Kylie Dean Craig Wendt Red & white checkers, red sleeves & cap
2012 Cathcart Ryan Murphy Jessamy Walsh MH Hoare, S Cirillo, Mrs E R Dk blue, gold horseshoe, checked sleeves,
Pickett & D Watson dark blue cap with gold stars
2011 Hutapea Don Hammarquist Sasha Rowles Northern Thoroughbreds Lime green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap
2010 Catcha Flight Miles Bain Samantha Jones B A & MA O’Dwyer Green, black sleeves and cap
2009 Hutpea David Hammarquist Sasha Rowles Northern Thoroughbreds Lime green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap
2008 Young Milfred David Hammarquist Stephanie Tierney D P Hammarquist Red, yellow chevrons, white sleeves & cap
2007 Samolek Craig Wendt Matt Nash Craig Wendt All red
2006 Samolek Craig Wendt Matt Nash Ken Starling All red
2005 Samolek Craig Wendt David Black Ken Starling All red
2004 Tan Dynasty D R Hammarquist Warrick Dicks Graeme Hammarquist Dark blue & yellow check, lime green sleeve
2003 Kilcormac D R Hammarquist Jacqui Scott Northern Thoroughbreds Lime green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap
2002 Full on Action D R Hammarquist Jacqui Scott D R Hammarquist & N Barndon Lime green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap
2001 Unidentical Matt Nash Matt Nash M&M Nash & S&N Broad All black
2000 Unidentical Matt Nash Matt Nash M&M Nash & S&N Broad All red
1999 Chukwidar D Halleen Nicole Black D Halleen Green & gold
1998 Rumbles Geraldine Ludgate B Mainwaring Geraldine Ludgate Blk/gold diamonds & cap
1997 Not So Noble Miles Bain A O’Dwyer L W & B J Bain Green, white armbands & cap
1996 Jinna Jinna Miles Bain Matt Nash M D E & L A Bain Green, white armbands & cap
1995 Full on Stars Mrs S F Forrester David Black M Morris, A Moore, R Skuthorpe Pink, green spots and cap
1994 Flight Details Miles Bain Jeffery Hollamby L W Bain & J Thom Green, white armbands & cap
1993 Flight Details Miles Bain Jeffery Hollamby L W Bain & J Thom Green, white armbands & cap
1992 Union Star A E Bain Nicole Black Mr & Mrs A E Bain Black & gold quarters, black cap
1991 Midaniga F C Black David Black Mr & Mrs F Black Green, red & blue sash
1990 Finn M Bain J Hollamby M D E & L A Bain Green, white armbands & cap
1989 Finn M Bain J Hollamby M D E & L A Bain Green, white armbands & cap
1988 Coloured Edition C Broad G Brown Mr & Mrs D Broad White, blue sleeves, red cap
1987 Elusive Cuff A Blood D Blakeman A Blood Red, white sash, red cap
1986 Elusive Cuff A Blood Julie Lawson A Blood Red, white sash, red cap
1985 No Details Miles Bain Ron Pass B O’Dwyer & L W Bain Green, black sleeves & cap
1984 Maltese A E Bain J Hollamby Mr & Mrs A G Bain Black & gold quarters, black cap
1983 Maltese B Armstrong J Hollamby Mr & Mrs A G Bain Black & gold quarters, black cap
1982 Maltese M Bain J Hollamby Mr & Mrs A G Bain Black & gold quarters, black cap
1981 Fine Duty D R Hammarquist Miles Bain D R Hammarquist Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap
1980 Lady ireena R E Forrester Ron Pass R E Forrester Pink, green spots. green cap
1979 Killara Boy M J Dawson Ron Pass Mrs E Johns & M J Dawson Green, pink hoops, green sleeves & cap
1978 Lynson M J Dawson Ron Pass M J Dawson Green, pink hoops, green sleeves & cap
1977 Nosar L W Bain Ron Pass L W & D M Bain Green, white armbands, green cap
1976 Nev’s Victory Tim Pens Neville Gerick Phil Gerick Black, purple sleeves & cap
1975 Nev’s Victory D S Farrar Neville Gerick D S Farrar Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap
1974 Noble Star N C Armstrong Graham Teede N C Armstrong Black with purple sash
1973 Chelone L W Bain Drew Brierty Mrs Barbara Bain Green, white armbands, green cap
1972 Felt Hat D S Farrar Ron Pass D S Farrar Green, white spots, yellow sleeves & cap
1971 Chelone L W Bain Drew Brierty Mrs Barbara Bain Green, white armbands, green cap
1970 Bromanna J W Dawson M Campbell Mrs K Lewis Orange, orange & black striped sleeves, cap
1969 Bromanna G E Lewis J Price Mrs K Lewis Orange, orange & black striped sleeves, cap
1968 Minnearra R L Pass Ron Pass Woodlands Stn Green, white armbands, green cap
1967 Bonndhu (Reyrran) R F Power Cliff Sampson Mrs J A Power White, gold sash, maroon cap
1966 Reyrran E J McKenzie E J McKenzie N C Armstrong Black, purple sash & cap
1965 Cypress Ron Pass Ron Pass Mrs M Bain Black & gold quarters, black sleeves & cap
1964 Malang Alan Blood John Williams Alan Blood Red, white sash, red cap
1963 Canasta John James Joe Cowan John James Red, white sash, red cap
1962 Zarene L W Bain Malcolm Forrest E Bain Green, white armbands, green cap
1961 Robin M J Dawson John Price Mrs M K Dawson Green jacket, pink hoops, green cap
1960 The Idler H M Rutter D Evans Mrs H M Rutter Tartan, Pink sleeves & cap
1959 Nautilus A H Armstrong John Hurley A H Armstrong Black, purple sash, & cap
1958 Sailor C McDonald P McAleer R Bell Yellow, purple sash & cap
1957 Maurillion D S Farrar D S Farrar D S Farrar Green, yellow spots, yellow cap
1956 Malakite * Frank Tyler P A Oakley Green with brown hoops, green cap
1955 Paramour A H Armstrog Frank Tyler A H Armstrong Black, purple sash, pink cap
1954 The Idler H M Rutter J Isbel Mrs H M Rutter Tartan, pink sleeves & cap
1953 Moonagee * N Armstrong D & M Scott Cream & scarlet
1952 Rosewood D S Farrar D S Farrar D S Farrar Green, white spots, yellow sleeves, cap
1951 Shalimar * W Jackson * *
1950 Keyo * Jim Jackson Miss B J Potts Pink
1949 Lulu * Peter Cullen E P Campbell Dark Blue, tartan sash
1948 Digger * Ray Smith F T Steadman All scarlet
1947 Diver * J Isbel Miss S V Potts Pink, green sash
1946 Firelock * M Donovan J P Fitzgerald Purple, white sleeves, red armbands & cap
1942-45 No races WWII
1941 Brantree * * * *
1939-40 No races
1938 Rockarian * G Isbel B F Murphy All blue
1936-37 No races
1935 Mulyie * D J Goyder R B Goyder *
1934 Jupiter * B King Don McLellan All silver
1933 Jupiter * * A E Potts All pink
1931-32 No races
1930 Erong * Craven B F Murphy Green and Gold
1929 Cheeky * J Sheehan Mrs A E Potts All pink
1928 Byronette * B Walsh B F Murphy Blue, white sash
1927 Possum * J Magor Miss E Russell Purple, grey stripes
1926 Royante A R E Russell Frank Kirwan A R E Russell Purple, grey sleeves
1925 Royante A R E Russell Frank Kirwan A R E Russell Purple, grey sleeves
1924 Royante A R E Russell Frank Kirwan A R E Russell Purple and white
1923 Newington A R E Russell Driscoll A R E Russell Purple and white
1922 Johnny the Gun B Murphy Wright Barney Murphy